2019 Real County Stock Show – Sale Summary

 

 

 

 

2018 2019
Species # of Animals Minimum # of Animals Minimum
Breeder Rabbits 1 Reserve Grand 1 Reserve Grand
Pens of 3 Rabbits 9 $650 12 $1,200
Meat Goats 42 $800 32 $1,300
Breeder Meat Goats 2 Grand/Res. Grand 1 Grand
Swine 22 $850 24 $1,300
Lambs 8 $885 4 $1,600
Broilers 3 $900 2 $1,000
Total Sales 87   76
   
# of Exhibitors entered 118 99
# ineligible exhibitors (3) (3)
# of no-show exhibitors (17) (15)
# of breeders-no sale (11) (5)
# of exhibitors through sale 87 76
   
Total Spent at Sale incl. Add-Ons $92,159 $126,025
Total Buyer’s Club Bumps $7,840 $5,325
Total issued to Exhibitors $99,999 $131,350
   
   
Buyer’s Club Donations $3,845 $4,550
Cakes $1,150 $450
Total Donations to Association $4,995 $5,000
Total Sale Money $104,994 $136,350
Donations held back for expenses 4.76% 3.67%

 

 

 

 

Volume Buyer: Berry Contracting
   
Other Top Buyers:  

Hondo National Bank
Frio Country Resort
Dave & Suzzanne Alimena
Hill Country Telephone
First State Bank of Uvalde
Dennis & Bonnie Berry
Leakey Outpost
South Texas Aggregates
Mary Lois Friday Hulsman
H.E.Butt Family Foundation

 

Grand Champion Breeder Meat Goat-Averi Walker-Leakey Outpost $3,800
Grand Champion Breeder Swine-Colt Satterwhite-Hondo National Bank $2,200
Grand Champion Lamb-Trey Bates-Frio Pecan Farm, Leakey Mercantile, Leakey Liquors, Panjo’s on the Frio
Grand Champion Meat Goat-Kaydie Light-Berry Contracting $3,500
Grand Champion Pen of 3 Rabbits-Ian Garcia-First State Bank of Uvalde $1,200
Grand Champion Swine-Sidney Hunter-Caprock Ranch $2,500
Reserve Grand Champion Breeder Rabbit-Johnny Purdom-Hill Country Telephone Cooperative $1,100
Reserve Grand Champion Pen of 3 Rabbits-Mason Wheatley-South Texas Aggregates $1,400
 
 

 

 

2019 Real County Stock Show
Schedule of Events

THURSDAY, JANUARY 10, 2019

8:00 A.M.-11:30 A.M. CHECK-IN & WEIGH-IN
~1:00 P.M. RABBIT DIVISION
BREEDER RABBITS
Buck Rabbits
CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION
Doe Rabbits
CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION
GRAND CHAMPION & RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION

PEN OF THREE RABBITS
GRAND CHAMPION & RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION

~2:00 P.M. BROILER DIVISION
Pen of Three Broilers
GRAND CHAMPION & RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION

~3:00 P.M. BREEDER MEAT GOATS
Doe Kid
Lightweight Division
Heavyweight Division
CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION
Aged Doe
Lightweight Division
Heavyweight Division
CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION

GRAND CHAMPION & RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION

~4:00 P.M. MEAT GOAT DIVISION
Lightweight Division
Class 1
Class 2
CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION
Mediumweight Division
Class 3
Class 4
CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION
Heavyweight Division
Class 5
Class 6
CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION
GRAND CHAMPION & RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION
FRIDAY, JANUARY 11, 2019
9:00 A.M. LAMB DIVISION
Finewool Lambs
Lightweight
Heavyweight
CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION

Crossbred Lambs
CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION

Mediumwool Lambs
Lightweight
Heavyweight
CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION

GRAND CHAMPION & RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION

~10:00 A.M. SWINE DIVISION
Breeder Swine
GRAND CHAMPION & RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION
Lightweight Division
Class 1
Class 2
CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION
Mediumweight Division
Class 3
Class 4
CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION
Heavyweight Division
Class 5
Class 6
CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION
GRAND CHAMPION & RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION

11:30 A.M. -12:45 P.M. B-B-Q LUNCH

12:45 P.M. TROPHIES & SPECIAL AWARDS PRESENTED

1:00 P.M. AUCTION

Meat Goats
Swine
Lambs
Broilers
Rabbits